logo

Soapcraft.ca

Supplies for Crafters of Soaps
&
DF    Formulators and Creators of Fine Skincare Products  DF

Main Page

Base Oils & Butters

Clays & Salts

Containers

Essential Oils

Fragrance & Flavour Oils

Herbs & Colourants

Lotion & Misc. Supplies

Medicine Garden

Pre-Buys

Clearance Items

Specials

How To Order


1 Meadowfoam Oil 2

Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba Benth.) is a low growing herbaceous winter annual. The common name "Meadowfoam" is due to it's appearance at full bloom.  A field of white flowers blowing in the wind resembles sea foam on the ocean surf.  Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, and Vancouver Island, British Columbia.

Meadowfoam is becoming widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications.  Its desirability is due to its long chain of fatty acids and its stability as an oil.  Meadowfoam oil is highly resistant to oxidation and heat. It has been found to also extend the shelf like of other oils with which it is combined in a product.  It's lubricity and ability to stay on the skin make it wonderful for massage oils and lotions.   It is also used in salon-quality hair-care products.  The beneficial properties of the oil in these applications include moisturizing, ultra-violet protection (sun-screen applications), a non-greasy feel, and excellent properties for blending with other cosmetic oils to enhance their function and reduce the cost of their use.

  "Additionally, the oil is one of the most shelf-stable lipids known and remains liquid at room temperature despite its molecular weight. These characteristics make meadowfoam oil very stable, even when heated or exposed to the air. This outstanding stability can be conferred to other oils when meadowfoam oil is blended with them, making it ideal as a carrier in applications with less stable, but very high-value oils, e.g., almond, borage, and evening primrose oil. For this reason meadowfoam oil is a potentially very high-value shelf-life extender for the cosmetics industry. The oil’s long-chain fatty acids (20- and 22-carbon), unique due to very high levels of mono-unsaturation and very low levels of poly-unsaturation, although immediately recognized for cosmetic and other personal care applications."

The oil extracted from meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids. It has higher quality triglyceride levels compared to other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam oil contains three previously unknown long chain fatty acids."


 

Owned and operated by Karen Wells

Soapcraft.ca is located in, Maple Ridge, B.C. - just 20 miles east of Vancouver

Phone: (604) 467 8347          Email: kwells@telus.net

Shop address: Unit 130 - 22529 Lougheed Hwy, Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada V2X 0L4