About Cyclomethicone 
Cyclomethicone is clear, tasteless, odourless, non-greasy and
non-stinging. It is used as a base fluid in products like
antiperspirants, deodorants, hairsprays, cleansing creams, skin creams
and lotions, stick products, bath oils, suntan and shaving products,
makeup and nail polishes. It sticks and has the right balance between
volatility (evaporation) and spreading. Indefinite shelf life.
Benefits:
Imparts a soft-silky feel to the skin
Excellent spreading
Leaves no oily residue or build-up
Detackification
Non-greasy
Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
Low surface tension
It may be used alone or blended with other cosmetic fluids to provide a
fluid base for a variety of cosmetic ingredients.
It features good solubility in most anhydrous alcohols and in many
cosmetic solvents.
It does not cool the skin when it evaporates.
Flash point 77c
Freeze point <-50c
Boil point 205c
INCI name is Cyclopentasiloxane
|